Our Privacy Notice & Use of Cookies

About your Personal Data and use of Cookies on our website

This page explains how your information will be held about you and processed by Upton Country Park. You can also find out about the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 and your rights on the Borough of Poole website.

You will find information about:

Who we are

The Borough of Poole Council will be the Data Controller for the personal information you provide. Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. For example, this could be your name and contact details. As the Data Controller, the Borough of Poole will use your information to provide you with our services.

Why we collect your personal information

We will collect enough personal information in order to provide you with services relevant to any bookings or hire at Upton Country Park, or if you should subscribe to our Park News email service, keeping you up to date with news and events at Upton Country Park.

We may also contact you in a situation when as a local authority we have a duty to inform residents.

We are not permitted to collect information we do not need or will not use. This document covers information you have provided direct to the Council and information which has been shared with us by other organisations.

If we don’t need your personal information we will either keep your details anonymous, if we already have it for another service or we won’t ask you for it. If we use your personal information for research or analysis, we will always keep your details anonymous or use a fake name.

We don’t sell your personal information to anyone else.

Who we may share your information with

Your information will not be disclosed to any other organisations, except where we are required and allowed to by law. 

Accessing the information we hold about you

You have the right to request, in writing, details of the information that is held about you and also the right to access a copy of the information. This may be by the Council providing copies of documents or by inviting you to view the records at one of its offices, if appropriate.

Borough of Poole will not charge a fee to access your information. Sometimes there may be information that we are not allowed to show you, such as:-

  • legal information or advice
  • crime prevention and detection records
  • information that we believe may be harmful to you and your well-being
  • details about or provided by other people – this is called third party information (e.g. information from the Police or Department for Work & Pensions)

You may also ask us to:-

  • stop processing your information if this causes or might cause damage or distress
  • stop processing your information for direct marketing
  • make decisions about you using your information by automated means (e.g. using computers to decide on an entitlement)
  • amend any of your data which you feel is inaccurate. You can also ask for information to be blocked, erased or destroyed.
  • transfer your information electronically to another service provider.
  • consider a claim for compensation for any damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

If you give consent for us to use your information, you may withdraw this at any time. However, this may affect our ability to continue to provide you with a service.

How long we keep information about you

We may retain this information for up to 7 years as stated in our retention schedule and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

Further information

If you have a concern about how we are using your information, we would ask you to contact us in the first instance:-

Upton Country Park Estate Office
Tel: 01202 262753
Email: uptoncountrypark@poole.gov.uk
Or use our contact form (please select the GDPR enquiry option in the Subject field)

The Estate Office is open 9am to 5.15pm Monday – Thursday, 9am to 4pm on Friday.

Data Protection Officer

If you are not satisfied with a response to your concerns from us here at Upton Country Park, our Data Protection Officer Vivian Bateman, can review any issues regarding Information Rights legislation if necessary. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the address below:

Data Protection Officer
Bournemouth & Poole Information Governance Team
Bournemouth Borough Council
Town Hall
Bournemouth BH2 6DY

Information Commissioner

For further information about Information Rights legislation, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk or by telephone 0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Park News Newsletters

Our Park News Delivery Service is managed by MailChimp, an external email marketing service employed by Upton Country Park; you are given the opportunity to subscribe or unsubscribe to it within the newsletters you receive. If you are an existing subscriber you will also be able to update your existing details, for instance if you change your email address. You will only receive Park News items, that you have agreed to.

You may also unsubscribe here if you wish; simply click this link and enter your email address.

Our Use of Cookies on this website

Cookies are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites, they help websites to analyse web traffic or recognise your computer when you visit a particular site. We employ cookie technology to help visitors navigate this website, to provide certain functionality, an events calendar, for social sharing and to gather anonymous statistical data about your visit to our website, for instance:

Google Analytics

Your IP address and website usage information is automatically collected from you when you visit uptoncountrypark.com. This information helps us evaluate how visitors use and navigate our website on an aggregate basis, including the number and frequency of visits and visitors to each web page, and the length of their visits. The tool we use for this is called Google Analytics. The information gathered helps us to improve our website and tailor it to our visitors’ needs.

We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, we cannot recognise you from the records we hold and cannot access your computer or any information about you. You can find out more about this tool and how it works on the Google Analytics website.

Tockify Events Calendar

We employ the Tockify software to provide an Events Calendar; Tockify adds ‘session’ cookies to your computer when you visit the Upcoming Events page; we cannot provide the Events Calendar without it.

Wedding Hire Availability Calendar

We employ Availability Calendar software to keep an up-to-date wedding hire availability calendar; that software also adds ‘session’ cookies when you visit our Wedding Hire page.

Social Sharing Cookies

We also use cookies to allow you to share content directly on the social networking/sharing sites like Facebook or Twitter. Examples would be if you wanted to “like” or “tweet” about a project or event promoted on our website.

Facebook store cookies which allow the Facebook “Like” social sharing functionality but only if you click on the Facebook “Like” button on our website. More info:  www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Twitter also store cookies which allow their social sharing functionality including the “Tweet” function and to generate usage information during your visit to our website. More info:  www.twitter.com/en/privacy

Accept or decline cookies

Most internet browsers automatically accept (or ‘consent’ to) cookies, but you can change your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may reduce your browsing experience but it gives you greater control over the cookies that are placed on your computer. 

Where to find information about controlling cookies
Useful information
  • A number of websites provide detailed information on cookies, including AboutCookies.org and AllAboutCookies.org.
  • The Internet Advertising Bureau website Your Online Choices allows you to install opt-out cookies across different advertising networks.
  • Google has developed a browser add-on to allow users to opt-out of Google Analytics across all websites which use this popular analytics product.
  • New technologies such as Mozilla’s Do Not Track allow you to tell websites not to track you.
  • Internet Explorer has a feature called Tracking Protection Lists which allows you to import a list of websites you want to block.

 

First published 19th August 2011, last updated 27th May 2018